Thursday, December 28, 2006

Thursday, December 21, 2006


Carter Zane Layman

Born: 3:19 a.m., 12/20/06
Weight in kilotons: 7.10
Length in cenimeters: 20
Hobbies and interests:
Pyrokinesis, Trigonomtry, Astro-Psychics, Farting


Tuesday, December 19, 2006



Beginnings and ends

I finished writing Scarface last night. The fifth of five issues. It's always hard to say goodbye to a project you care about, especially being done with something and the first issue is not out (It comes out a couple days after Xmas, for those of you wondering.) It's got great art, great coloring. It should be a fantastic book, if the lettering turns out okay.

I've got one more issue of Marvel Zombies/Army of Darkness to write. I've got 2 issues of an unannounced, unscheduled Xena crossover project from Dynamite. And I have four "issues" of these short stories I am co-writing with Tom Peyer for Oni which should be announced literally any day now.

And that's it.

This is the beginning of the end. I am so very old. So very tired.

Oh, woe, the sky is falling.

Sunday, December 17, 2006

Toys by Layman!

This is cool. Marvel has released a gift back of House of M related toys, including The It and The Inhuman Torch, from the Layman-written House of M: Fantastic Four spin-off I did. Very cool, seeing toys of characters I sorta created. Or had a hand in reinventing... or whatever. I got a set, too, and the toys are pretty nifty.

Not much else going on, which is kinda getting annoying.

Saturday, December 16, 2006


...inches ever closer.

Friday, December 15, 2006

Layman movie Review: KAMIKAZE GIRLS


I swear, this may have turned out to be my favorite movie of 2006 (even though it was released in Japan in 2004.) You ever see a movie you just KNOW you are gonna love in the first 20 seconds? Yeah, it was like that. I LOVED this thing from begining to end. Not only that, you know how I usally watch movies at double speed to get through the mediocre shit? Not only did I NOT watch this at double speed, but I "rewound" like a dozen times to watch scenes over a second time. And the whole time I was watching it, I was eager to watch it again... and again!


Sorta like a Japanese "Amelie" but instead of a shy French chick finding love, it's about an insanely cute Japanese outcast girl finding a best friend. She's a self-imposed loner obsessed with dressing in frilly, crazy-ass dresses from the Roccoco period, who slowly makes friends with a scooter-riding "biker gang" chick. Lots of weird, wildly inventive flights of fancy, characters breaking the fourth wall, animated sequences, great use of color, and just general craziness. I'm gonna buy this movie the first chance I get. It totally belongs in the permanent collection.

And not only to I recommend it to everybody, but I'm going to make it REQUIRED viewing for the following people:
Charlie Chu.
James Nadiger.
And Eric DeSantis (though a degenerate Asian-fetish perv like Eric might like it a little TOO much, I fear.)

Wednesday, December 13, 2006

Any day now...

In case you are wondering.

Sunday, December 10, 2006

Layman movie Review: EQUILIBRIUM

On the other hand, I enjoyed this movie probably a lot more than I should have. Basically, it was a complete rip-off of 1984 but with some over-the-top Matrix style gun-fighting. Christian Bale excells as another dour, tightly wounded facist, this one who slowly goes off his meds after seeing his partner Borimir breaks future-society's #1 rule... to have emotions. Anyway, it was kinda dopey, but I'm a sucker for dystopian futures (especially since we live in one!)

Was a hell of a lot better than boring-ass, pretensious-ass Stuperman.

Oh, by the way, I put Equilibrium on my Netflix coz somebody on this blog told me to. Feel free to chime in with other reviews, of shit you've seen that you think I might like.

Layman movie Review: SUPERMAN RETURNS

Jesus God, this movie was so fucking boring I'm not even gonna waste the energy in reviewing it. Every single scene in the movie was literally twice as long as it needed to be.

Saturday, December 02, 2006

Every goddamn day...

Reggie just gets cuter and cuter.